Taylor Swift May 2026 Recap

In May 2026, Taylor Swift had 1,373,623,331 Spotify streams across 279 songs. Her most streamed song was "The Fate of Ophelia" with 94,366,337 streams. The leading album was The Life of a Showgirl with 17.6% of all streams. Streams were down -4% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift May 2026 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for May 2026.

Worldwide Taylor streams

May 2026

-4% vs prev

1.4B

streams

279

songs

13

eras

The Fate of Ophelia

#1 song

The Fate of Ophelia

94.4M streams

The Life of a Showgirl

Leading era

The Life of a Showgirl

17.6% of streams

Era breakdown

The Life of a Showgirl
The Life of a Showgirl 17.6%
1989
198915%
The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department10.8%
Lover
Lover9.6%
Folklore
Folklore8.5%
Red
Red7.9%
Reputation
Reputation7.1%
Fearless
Fearless6.9%
Midnights
Midnights6.9%
Speak Now
Speak Now5%
Evermore
Evermore3.5%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

The Fate of Ophelia
1—

The Fate of Ophelia

94.4M

Opalite
2—

Opalite

50.3M

Style
3—

Style

40.0M

Blank Space
4—

Blank Space

38.7M

Cruel Summer
5—

Cruel Summer

35.2M

Love Story
6+1

Love Story

29.6M

Shake It Off
7+1

Shake It Off

29.2M

You Belong with Me
8-2

You Belong with Me

27.9M

All Too Well
9+1

All Too Well

23.9M

cardigan
10-1

cardigan

22.9M

Wildest Dreams
11—

Wildest Dreams

22.2M

Lover
12—

Lover

20.5M

august
13+1

august

19.9M

Fortnight
14-1

Fortnight

19.8M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
15+2

I Knew You Were Trouble.

17.5M

Enchanted
16+2

Enchanted

17.2M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
17-2

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

16.8M

Elizabeth Taylor
18-2

Elizabeth Taylor

16.0M

Don't Blame Me
19—

Don't Blame Me

13.3M

Delicate
20new

Delicate

13.0M

Biggest movers

I Knew You Were Trouble.

I Knew You Were Trouble.

17.5M (+181K)

#15

+2

Enchanted

Enchanted

17.2M (+1.0M)

#16

+2

Love Story

Love Story

29.6M (+2.5M)

#6

+1

Shake It Off

Shake It Off

29.2M (+2.3M)

#7

+1

All Too Well

All Too Well

23.9M (+1.8M)

#9

+1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in May 2026?

In May 2026, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,373,623,331 Spotify streams across 279 songs spanning 13 album eras. That was down 4% (56,933,121 streams fewer) compared to April 2026.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in May 2026?

In May 2026, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "The Fate of Ophelia" with 94,366,337 streams. Her top album was The Life of a Showgirl , which accounted for 17.6% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in May 2026?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in May 2026: #1 "The Fate of Ophelia" (94,366,337 streams), #2 "Opalite" (50,349,378 streams), #3 "Style" (39,964,836 streams), #4 "Blank Space" (38,712,296 streams), #5 "Cruel Summer" (35,247,741 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 The Life of a Showgirl (17.6%), #2 1989 (15%), #3 The Tortured Poets Department (10.8%), #4 Lover (9.6%), #5 Folklore (8.5%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in May 2026?

The biggest movers in May 2026: "I Knew You Were Trouble." climbed 2 spots to #15 (+181K streams); "Enchanted" climbed 2 spots to #16 (+1.0M streams); "Love Story" climbed 1 spots to #6 (+2.5M streams); "Shake It Off" climbed 1 spots to #7 (+2.3M streams); "All Too Well" climbed 1 spots to #9 (+1.8M streams).

What does the May 2026 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The May 2026 recap shows a 4% decline in streams from April 2026, landing at 1,373,623,331 for the month. The Life of a Showgirl led the era breakdown at 17.6%, with streams spread across 13 different eras. "The Fate of Ophelia" was the standout track with 94,366,337 streams.