Taylor Swift September 2025 Recap

In September 2025, Taylor Swift had 1,677,039,135 Spotify streams across 264 songs. Her most streamed song was "cardigan" with 46,414,396 streams. The leading album was 1989 with 14.2% of all streams. Streams were up 3% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift September 2025 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for September 2025.

Worldwide Taylor streams

September 2025

+3% vs prev

1.7B

streams

264

songs

12

eras

cardigan

#1 song

cardigan

46.4M streams

1989

Leading era

1989

14.2% of streams

Era breakdown

1989
198914.2%
Folklore
Folklore13.3%
The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department13.3%
Lover
Lover11.9%
Reputation
Reputation9.4%
Red
Red9.2%
Midnights
Midnights9.1%
Fearless
Fearless7.6%
Speak Now
Speak Now6%
Evermore
Evermore4.7%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.3%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

cardigan
1+4

cardigan

46.4M

Cruel Summer
2—

Cruel Summer

46.2M

august
3-2

august

44.1M

Style
4-1

Style

40.4M

Blank Space
5-1

Blank Space

38.3M

You Belong with Me
6+2

You Belong with Me

34.0M

Lover
7-1

Lover

34.0M

Love Story
8-1

Love Story

33.7M

All Too Well
9—

All Too Well

29.4M

Shake It Off
10+1

Shake It Off

26.7M

Fortnight
11-1

Fortnight

26.4M

Wildest Dreams
12—

Wildest Dreams

24.4M

exile
13+5

exile

22.4M

Dress
14new

Dress

22.1M

Daylight
15+4

Daylight

21.5M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
16-2

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

21.4M

Enchanted
17-1

Enchanted

21.3M

Don't Blame Me
18-5

Don't Blame Me

21.1M

Delicate
19-4

Delicate

20.1M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
20-3

I Knew You Were Trouble.

20.0M

Biggest movers

Dress

Dress

22.1M (+22.1M)

#14

new

exile

exile

22.4M (+2.6M)

#13

+5

cardigan

cardigan

46.4M (+11.9M)

#1

+4

Daylight

Daylight

21.5M (+2.1M)

#15

+4

You Belong with Me

You Belong with Me

34.0M (+4.2M)

#6

+2

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in September 2025?

In September 2025, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,677,039,135 Spotify streams across 264 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was up 3% (52,164,713 streams more) compared to August 2025.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in September 2025?

In September 2025, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "cardigan" with 46,414,396 streams. Her top album was 1989, which accounted for 14.2% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in September 2025?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in September 2025: #1 "cardigan" (46,414,396 streams), #2 "Cruel Summer" (46,240,960 streams), #3 "august" (44,088,468 streams), #4 "Style" (40,402,191 streams), #5 "Blank Space" (38,302,072 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 1989 (14.2%), #2 Folklore (13.3%), #3 The Tortured Poets Department (13.3%), #4 Lover (11.9%), #5 Reputation (9.4%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in September 2025?

The biggest movers in September 2025: "Dress" entered the chart for the first time at #14 with 22,119,984 streams; "exile" climbed 5 spots to #13 (+2.6M streams); "cardigan" climbed 4 spots to #1 (+11.9M streams); "Daylight" climbed 4 spots to #15 (+2.1M streams); "You Belong with Me" climbed 2 spots to #6 (+4.2M streams).

What does the September 2025 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The September 2025 recap shows Taylor Swift's Spotify streams rising 3% from August 2025, reaching 1,677,039,135 total. 1989 led the era breakdown at 14.2%, with streams spread across 12 different eras. "cardigan" was the standout track with 46,414,396 streams. 1 song entered the top chart for the first time this month.