Taylor Swift August 2025 Recap

In August 2025, Taylor Swift had 1,624,874,422 Spotify streams across 264 songs. Her most streamed song was "august" with 52,253,139 streams. The leading album was 1989 with 14.3% of all streams. Streams were up 6% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift August 2025 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for August 2025.

Worldwide Taylor streams

August 2025

+6% vs prev

1.6B

streams

264

songs

12

eras

august

#1 song

august

52.3M streams

1989

Leading era

1989

14.3% of streams

Era breakdown

1989
198914.3%
The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department13.8%
Folklore
Folklore13%
Lover
Lover12.2%
Red
Red9.2%
Reputation
Reputation9.1%
Midnights
Midnights9.1%
Fearless
Fearless7.3%
Speak Now
Speak Now6.3%
Evermore
Evermore4.3%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.3%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

august
1+2

august

52.3M

Cruel Summer
2-1

Cruel Summer

47.0M

Style
3-1

Style

40.2M

Blank Space
4—

Blank Space

36.3M

cardigan
5+2

cardigan

34.5M

Lover
6+2

Lover

32.3M

Love Story
7-2

Love Story

30.6M

You Belong with Me
8-2

You Belong with Me

29.8M

All Too Well
9+2

All Too Well

26.7M

Fortnight
10—

Fortnight

26.7M

Shake It Off
11-2

Shake It Off

26.3M

Wildest Dreams
12+1

Wildest Dreams

23.1M

Don't Blame Me
13+1

Don't Blame Me

21.8M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
14-2

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

21.1M

Delicate
15+5

Delicate

20.9M

Enchanted
16-1

Enchanted

20.1M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
17—

I Knew You Were Trouble.

19.7M

exile
18+1

exile

19.7M

Daylight
19-1

Daylight

19.4M

Anti-Hero
20-4

Anti-Hero

18.6M

Biggest movers

Delicate

Delicate

20.9M (+3.5M)

#15

+5

august

august

52.3M (+17.4M)

#1

+2

cardigan

cardigan

34.5M (+4.7M)

#5

+2

Lover

Lover

32.3M (+2.7M)

#6

+2

All Too Well

All Too Well

26.7M (+2.6M)

#9

+2

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in August 2025?

In August 2025, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,624,874,422 Spotify streams across 264 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was up 6% (88,790,076 streams more) compared to July 2025.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in August 2025?

In August 2025, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "august" with 52,253,139 streams. Her top album was 1989, which accounted for 14.3% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in August 2025?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in August 2025: #1 "august" (52,253,139 streams), #2 "Cruel Summer" (46,995,979 streams), #3 "Style" (40,154,006 streams), #4 "Blank Space" (36,285,566 streams), #5 "cardigan" (34,517,123 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 1989 (14.3%), #2 The Tortured Poets Department (13.8%), #3 Folklore (13%), #4 Lover (12.2%), #5 Red (9.2%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in August 2025?

The biggest movers in August 2025: "Delicate" climbed 5 spots to #15 (+3.5M streams); "august" climbed 2 spots to #1 (+17.4M streams); "cardigan" climbed 2 spots to #5 (+4.7M streams); "Lover" climbed 2 spots to #6 (+2.7M streams); "All Too Well" climbed 2 spots to #9 (+2.6M streams).

What does the August 2025 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The August 2025 recap shows Taylor Swift's Spotify streams rising 6% from July 2025, reaching 1,624,874,422 total. 1989 led the era breakdown at 14.3%, with streams spread across 12 different eras. "august" was the standout track with 52,253,139 streams.