Taylor Swift May 2025 Recap

In May 2025, Taylor Swift had 1,238,870,048 Spotify streams across 264 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 37,564,549 streams. The leading album was The Tortured Poets Department with 16.1% of all streams. Streams were down -29% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift May 2025 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for May 2025.

Worldwide Taylor streams

May 2025

-29% vs prev

1.2B

streams

264

songs

12

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

37.6M streams

The Tortured Poets Department

Leading era

The Tortured Poets Department

16.1% of streams

Era breakdown

The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department16.1%
1989
198914.2%
Lover
Lover12.1%
Folklore
Folklore10.6%
Midnights
Midnights9.6%
Red
Red8.7%
Reputation
Reputation8.5%
Fearless
Fearless7.6%
Speak Now
Speak Now6.5%
Evermore
Evermore4.7%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.4%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

37.6M

Blank Space
2—

Blank Space

27.3M

Love Story
3+1

Love Story

24.2M

Style
4+4

Style

23.5M

You Belong with Me
5+1

You Belong with Me

23.1M

Fortnight
6-3

Fortnight

22.7M

Lover
7-2

Lover

22.5M

cardigan
8-1

cardigan

22.0M

august
9+1

august

21.8M

Shake It Off
10-1

Shake It Off

20.5M

All Too Well
11+3

All Too Well

17.8M

Wildest Dreams
12—

Wildest Dreams

17.7M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
13-2

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

17.5M

Anti-Hero
14+1

Anti-Hero

17.3M

Don't Blame Me
15+1

Don't Blame Me

16.4M

Enchanted
16+1

Enchanted

16.2M

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart
17-4

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

16.1M

Daylight
18new

Daylight

15.1M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
19-1

I Knew You Were Trouble.

14.7M

my tears ricochet
20—

my tears ricochet

13.4M

Biggest movers

Style

Style

23.5M

#4

+4

All Too Well

All Too Well

17.8M

#11

+3

Daylight

Daylight

15.1M (+15.1M)

#18

new

Love Story

Love Story

24.2M

#3

+1

You Belong with Me

You Belong with Me

23.1M

#5

+1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in May 2025?

In May 2025, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,238,870,048 Spotify streams across 264 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was down 29% (506,615,950 streams fewer) compared to April 2025.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in May 2025?

In May 2025, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 37,564,549 streams. Her top album was The Tortured Poets Department, which accounted for 16.1% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in May 2025?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in May 2025: #1 "Cruel Summer" (37,564,549 streams), #2 "Blank Space" (27,287,485 streams), #3 "Love Story" (24,151,102 streams), #4 "Style" (23,513,726 streams), #5 "You Belong with Me" (23,132,340 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 The Tortured Poets Department (16.1%), #2 1989 (14.2%), #3 Lover (12.1%), #4 Folklore (10.6%), #5 Midnights (9.6%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in May 2025?

The biggest movers in May 2025: "Style" climbed 4 spots to #4 (+-6,454,757 streams); "All Too Well" climbed 3 spots to #11 (+-6,968,151 streams); "Daylight" entered the chart for the first time at #18 with 15,121,659 streams; "Love Story" climbed 1 spots to #3 (+-8,996,484 streams); "You Belong with Me" climbed 1 spots to #5 (+-7,877,305 streams).

What does the May 2025 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The May 2025 recap shows a 29% decline in streams from April 2025, landing at 1,238,870,048 for the month. The Tortured Poets Department led the era breakdown at 16.1%, with streams spread across 12 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 37,564,549 streams. 1 song entered the top chart for the first time this month.