Taylor Swift April 2025 Recap

In April 2025, Taylor Swift had 1,745,485,998 Spotify streams across 264 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 53,774,008 streams. The leading album was The Tortured Poets Department with 18.2% of all streams. Streams were up 39% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift April 2025 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for April 2025.

Worldwide Taylor streams

April 2025

+39% vs prev

1.7B

streams

264

songs

12

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

53.8M streams

The Tortured Poets Department

Leading era

The Tortured Poets Department

18.2% of streams

Era breakdown

The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department18.2%
1989
198914%
Lover
Lover11.9%
Folklore
Folklore10.3%
Midnights
Midnights9.6%
Red
Red8.4%
Reputation
Reputation7.9%
Fearless
Fearless7.2%
Speak Now
Speak Now6.3%
Evermore
Evermore4.7%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.4%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

53.8M

Blank Space
2—

Blank Space

37.6M

Fortnight
3—

Fortnight

34.8M

Love Story
4+2

Love Story

33.1M

Lover
5—

Lover

31.1M

You Belong with Me
6+1

You Belong with Me

31.0M

cardigan
7-3

cardigan

30.7M

Style
8—

Style

30.0M

Shake It Off
9+1

Shake It Off

29.6M

august
10-1

august

29.6M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
11—

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

25.3M

Wildest Dreams
12+3

Wildest Dreams

24.9M

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart
13—

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

24.9M

All Too Well
14—

All Too Well

24.7M

Anti-Hero
15-3

Anti-Hero

24.7M

Don't Blame Me
16—

Don't Blame Me

23.2M

Enchanted
17—

Enchanted

22.6M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
18—

I Knew You Were Trouble.

20.9M

Guilty as Sin?
19+1

Guilty as Sin?

19.1M

my tears ricochet
20-1

my tears ricochet

17.8M

Biggest movers

Wildest Dreams

Wildest Dreams

24.9M (+6.9M)

#12

+3

Love Story

Love Story

33.1M (+9.1M)

#4

+2

You Belong with Me

You Belong with Me

31.0M (+8.5M)

#6

+1

Shake It Off

Shake It Off

29.6M (+8.1M)

#9

+1

Guilty as Sin?

Guilty as Sin?

19.1M (+5.7M)

#19

+1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in April 2025?

In April 2025, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,745,485,998 Spotify streams across 264 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was up 39% (485,939,399 streams more) compared to March 2025.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in April 2025?

In April 2025, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 53,774,008 streams. Her top album was The Tortured Poets Department, which accounted for 18.2% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in April 2025?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in April 2025: #1 "Cruel Summer" (53,774,008 streams), #2 "Blank Space" (37,587,385 streams), #3 "Fortnight" (34,820,537 streams), #4 "Love Story" (33,147,586 streams), #5 "Lover" (31,099,040 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 The Tortured Poets Department (18.2%), #2 1989 (14%), #3 Lover (11.9%), #4 Folklore (10.3%), #5 Midnights (9.6%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in April 2025?

The biggest movers in April 2025: "Wildest Dreams" climbed 3 spots to #12 (+6.9M streams); "Love Story" climbed 2 spots to #4 (+9.1M streams); "You Belong with Me" climbed 1 spots to #6 (+8.5M streams); "Shake It Off" climbed 1 spots to #9 (+8.1M streams); "Guilty as Sin?" climbed 1 spots to #19 (+5.7M streams).

What does the April 2025 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The April 2025 recap shows Taylor Swift's Spotify streams rising 39% from March 2025, reaching 1,745,485,998 total. The Tortured Poets Department led the era breakdown at 18.2%, with streams spread across 12 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 53,774,008 streams.