Taylor Swift January 2025 Recap

In January 2025, Taylor Swift had 1,521,281,037 Spotify streams across 263 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 52,887,021 streams. The leading album was The Tortured Poets Department with 18.4% of all streams. Streams were down -15% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift January 2025 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for January 2025.

Worldwide Taylor streams

January 2025

-15% vs prev

1.5B

streams

263

songs

12

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

52.9M streams

The Tortured Poets Department

Leading era

The Tortured Poets Department

18.4% of streams

Era breakdown

The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department18.4%
1989
198913.2%
Lover
Lover12.3%
Folklore
Folklore10.5%
Midnights
Midnights10.2%
Reputation
Reputation8.5%
Red
Red8%
Fearless
Fearless6.5%
Speak Now
Speak Now5.9%
Evermore
Evermore5.2%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.3%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

52.9M

Fortnight
2—

Fortnight

35.9M

Blank Space
3+1

Blank Space

31.8M

Lover
4+3

Lover

29.8M

cardigan
5—

cardigan

28.0M

Love Story
6+3

Love Story

26.0M

august
7+1

august

25.5M

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart
8-2

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

25.5M

Shake It Off
9+4

Shake It Off

24.9M

You Belong with Me
10—

You Belong with Me

24.1M

Style
11+3

Style

23.6M

Anti-Hero
12-1

Anti-Hero

22.3M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
13+4

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

22.3M

All Too Well
14-2

All Too Well

21.8M

Don't Blame Me
15—

Don't Blame Me

21.1M

Wildest Dreams
16—

Wildest Dreams

20.4M

Enchanted
17+1

Enchanted

18.2M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
18+2

I Knew You Were Trouble.

17.2M

my tears ricochet
19new

my tears ricochet

16.8M

Delicate
20new

Delicate

14.9M

Biggest movers

Shake It Off

Shake It Off

24.9M

#9

+4

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

22.3M (+751K)

#13

+4

Lover

Lover

29.8M

#4

+3

Love Story

Love Story

26.0M

#6

+3

Style

Style

23.6M

#11

+3

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in January 2025?

In January 2025, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,521,281,037 Spotify streams across 263 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was down 15% (271,964,252 streams fewer) compared to December 2024.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in January 2025?

In January 2025, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 52,887,021 streams. Her top album was The Tortured Poets Department, which accounted for 18.4% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in January 2025?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in January 2025: #1 "Cruel Summer" (52,887,021 streams), #2 "Fortnight" (35,867,976 streams), #3 "Blank Space" (31,839,661 streams), #4 "Lover" (29,792,587 streams), #5 "cardigan" (27,973,497 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 The Tortured Poets Department (18.4%), #2 1989 (13.2%), #3 Lover (12.3%), #4 Folklore (10.5%), #5 Midnights (10.2%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in January 2025?

The biggest movers in January 2025: "Shake It Off" climbed 4 spots to #9 (+-1,183,781 streams); "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" climbed 4 spots to #13 (+751K streams); "Lover" climbed 3 spots to #4 (+-1,622,792 streams); "Love Story" climbed 3 spots to #6 (+-3,139,997 streams); "Style" climbed 3 spots to #11 (+-1,786,627 streams).

What does the January 2025 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The January 2025 recap shows a 15% decline in streams from December 2024, landing at 1,521,281,037 for the month. The Tortured Poets Department led the era breakdown at 18.4%, with streams spread across 12 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 52,887,021 streams.