Taylor Swift December 2024 Recap

In December 2024, Taylor Swift had 1,793,245,289 Spotify streams across 262 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 67,170,407 streams. The leading album was The Tortured Poets Department with 19.8% of all streams. Streams were up 33% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift December 2024 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for December 2024.

Worldwide Taylor streams

December 2024

+33% vs prev

1.8B

streams

262

songs

12

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

67.2M streams

The Tortured Poets Department

Leading era

The Tortured Poets Department

19.8% of streams

Era breakdown

The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department19.8%
1989
198912.6%
Lover
Lover12%
Midnights
Midnights10.2%
Folklore
Folklore10.2%
Reputation
Reputation8.1%
Red
Red7.7%
Fearless
Fearless6.3%
Speak Now
Speak Now5.9%
Evermore
Evermore5.5%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.2%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0.5%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

67.2M

Fortnight
2—

Fortnight

43.8M

Christmas Tree Farm
3new

Christmas Tree Farm

42.4M

Blank Space
4+1

Blank Space

35.6M

cardigan
5+1

cardigan

32.0M

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart
6-2

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

31.5M

Lover
7-4

Lover

31.4M

august
8-1

august

30.6M

Love Story
9-1

Love Story

29.1M

You Belong with Me
10+1

You Belong with Me

28.2M

Anti-Hero
11+2

Anti-Hero

26.3M

All Too Well
12—

All Too Well

26.1M

Shake It Off
13-3

Shake It Off

26.1M

Style
14-5

Style

25.3M

Don't Blame Me
15-1

Don't Blame Me

24.4M

Wildest Dreams
16-1

Wildest Dreams

22.5M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
17+2

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

21.5M

Enchanted
18-1

Enchanted

20.9M

Guilty as Sin?
19-3

Guilty as Sin?

20.5M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
20—

I Knew You Were Trouble.

18.9M

Biggest movers

Christmas Tree Farm

Christmas Tree Farm

42.4M (+42.4M)

#3

new

Anti-Hero

Anti-Hero

26.3M (+7.6M)

#11

+2

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

21.5M (+6.6M)

#17

+2

Blank Space

Blank Space

35.6M (+10.5M)

#4

+1

cardigan

cardigan

32.0M (+9.1M)

#5

+1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in December 2024?

In December 2024, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,793,245,289 Spotify streams across 262 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was up 33% (443,173,482 streams more) compared to November 2024.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in December 2024?

In December 2024, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 67,170,407 streams. Her top album was The Tortured Poets Department, which accounted for 19.8% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in December 2024?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in December 2024: #1 "Cruel Summer" (67,170,407 streams), #2 "Fortnight" (43,793,952 streams), #3 "Christmas Tree Farm" (42,392,087 streams), #4 "Blank Space" (35,574,296 streams), #5 "cardigan" (32,031,630 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 The Tortured Poets Department (19.8%), #2 1989 (12.6%), #3 Lover (12%), #4 Midnights (10.2%), #5 Folklore (10.2%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in December 2024?

The biggest movers in December 2024: "Christmas Tree Farm" entered the chart for the first time at #3 with 42,392,087 streams; "Anti-Hero" climbed 2 spots to #11 (+7.6M streams); "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" climbed 2 spots to #17 (+6.6M streams); "Blank Space" climbed 1 spots to #4 (+10.5M streams); "cardigan" climbed 1 spots to #5 (+9.1M streams).

What does the December 2024 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The December 2024 recap shows Taylor Swift's Spotify streams rising 33% from November 2024, reaching 1,793,245,289 total. The Tortured Poets Department led the era breakdown at 19.8%, with streams spread across 12 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 67,170,407 streams. 1 song entered the top chart for the first time this month.