Taylor Swift October 2024 Recap

In October 2024, Taylor Swift had 2,245,795,295 Spotify streams across 264 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 73,231,944 streams. The leading album was The Tortured Poets Department with 20.6% of all streams. Streams were up 15% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift October 2024 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for October 2024.

Worldwide Taylor streams

October 2024

+15% vs prev

2.2B

streams

264

songs

12

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

73.2M streams

The Tortured Poets Department

Leading era

The Tortured Poets Department

20.6% of streams

Era breakdown

The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department20.6%
1989
198912.7%
Lover
Lover11.5%
Folklore
Folklore10.5%
Midnights
Midnights9.9%
Reputation
Reputation8.3%
Red
Red8.1%
Fearless
Fearless6.2%
Speak Now
Speak Now5.6%
Evermore
Evermore5.3%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.2%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0.1%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

73.2M

Fortnight
2+2

Fortnight

66.4M

Blank Space
3+4

Blank Space

41.3M

You Belong with Me
4+9

You Belong with Me

39.9M

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart
5-3

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

39.8M

Lover
6-1

Lover

38.5M

All Too Well
7+8

All Too Well

38.0M

cardigan
8-2

cardigan

35.7M

august
9-6

august

35.7M

Wildest Dreams
10+9

Wildest Dreams

34.4M

Guilty as Sin?
11+6

Guilty as Sin?

33.4M

Love Story
12-4

Love Story

32.5M

Shake It Off
13-1

Shake It Off

31.3M

Anti-Hero
14-5

Anti-Hero

29.4M

Style
15-5

Style

29.0M

Don't Blame Me
16-5

Don't Blame Me

27.2M

Down Bad
17new

Down Bad

26.9M

my tears ricochet
18new

my tears ricochet

26.8M

Enchanted
19-1

Enchanted

26.6M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
20—

I Knew You Were Trouble.

25.7M

Biggest movers

You Belong with Me

You Belong with Me

39.9M (+17.3M)

#4

+9

Wildest Dreams

Wildest Dreams

34.4M (+13.2M)

#10

+9

All Too Well

All Too Well

38.0M (+15.9M)

#7

+8

Guilty as Sin?

Guilty as Sin?

33.4M (+11.8M)

#11

+6

Blank Space

Blank Space

41.3M (+4.6M)

#3

+4

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in October 2024?

In October 2024, Taylor Swift accumulated 2,245,795,295 Spotify streams across 264 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was up 15% (296,877,388 streams more) compared to September 2024.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in October 2024?

In October 2024, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 73,231,944 streams. Her top album was The Tortured Poets Department, which accounted for 20.6% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in October 2024?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in October 2024: #1 "Cruel Summer" (73,231,944 streams), #2 "Fortnight" (66,403,835 streams), #3 "Blank Space" (41,296,079 streams), #4 "You Belong with Me" (39,872,830 streams), #5 "I Can Do It with a Broken Heart" (39,772,662 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 The Tortured Poets Department (20.6%), #2 1989 (12.7%), #3 Lover (11.5%), #4 Folklore (10.5%), #5 Midnights (9.9%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in October 2024?

The biggest movers in October 2024: "You Belong with Me" climbed 9 spots to #4 (+17.3M streams); "Wildest Dreams" climbed 9 spots to #10 (+13.2M streams); "All Too Well" climbed 8 spots to #7 (+15.9M streams); "Guilty as Sin?" climbed 6 spots to #11 (+11.8M streams); "Blank Space" climbed 4 spots to #3 (+4.6M streams).

What does the October 2024 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The October 2024 recap shows Taylor Swift's Spotify streams rising 15% from September 2024, reaching 2,245,795,295 total. The Tortured Poets Department led the era breakdown at 20.6%, with streams spread across 12 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 73,231,944 streams.