Taylor Swift May 2024 Recap

In May 2024, Taylor Swift had 3,976,199,729 Spotify streams across 263 songs. Her most streamed song was "Fortnight" with 226,127,758 streams. The leading album was The Tortured Poets Department with 48% of all streams. Streams were up 99% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift May 2024 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for May 2024.

Worldwide Taylor streams

May 2024

+99% vs prev

4.0B

streams

263

songs

12

eras

Fortnight

#1 song

Fortnight

226.1M streams

The Tortured Poets Department

Leading era

The Tortured Poets Department

48% of streams

Era breakdown

The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department48%
Lover
Lover9.1%
1989
19899.1%
Midnights
Midnights6.6%
Folklore
Folklore5.7%
Reputation
Reputation4.9%
Red
Red4.7%
Fearless
Fearless4.2%
Speak Now
Speak Now4%
Evermore
Evermore2.9%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift0.8%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Fortnight
1new

Fortnight

226.1M

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart
2new

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

148.7M

Cruel Summer
3-2

Cruel Summer

130.3M

Down Bad
4new

Down Bad

111.6M

Guilty as Sin?
5new

Guilty as Sin?

93.9M

Who's Afraid of Little Old Me?
6new

Who's Afraid of Little Old Me?

91.6M

So Long, London
7new

So Long, London

87.6M

My Boy Only Breaks His Favorite Toys
8new

My Boy Only Breaks His Favorite Toys

80.2M

But Daddy I Love Him
9new

But Daddy I Love Him

78.9M

The Tortured Poets Department
10new

The Tortured Poets Department

68.9M

Florida!!!
11new

Florida!!!

68.4M

The Smallest Man Who Ever Lived
12new

The Smallest Man Who Ever Lived

66.1M

loml
13new

loml

58.9M

So High School
14new

So High School

57.1M

Lover
15-13

Lover

52.8M

The Alchemy
16new

The Alchemy

52.4M

Blank Space
17-10

Blank Space

52.1M

Fresh Out the Slammer
18new

Fresh Out the Slammer

49.2M

Love Story
19-5

Love Story

48.6M

imgonnagetyouback
20new

imgonnagetyouback

47.5M

Biggest movers

Fortnight

Fortnight

226.1M (+226.1M)

#1

new

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

I Can Do It with a Broken Heart

148.7M (+148.7M)

#2

new

Down Bad

Down Bad

111.6M (+111.6M)

#4

new

Guilty as Sin?

Guilty as Sin?

93.9M (+93.9M)

#5

new

Who's Afraid of Little Old Me?

Who's Afraid of Little Old Me?

91.6M (+91.6M)

#6

new

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in May 2024?

In May 2024, Taylor Swift accumulated 3,976,199,729 Spotify streams across 263 songs spanning 12 album eras. That was up 99% (1,975,465,648 streams more) compared to April 2024.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in May 2024?

In May 2024, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Fortnight" with 226,127,758 streams. Her top album was The Tortured Poets Department, which accounted for 48% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in May 2024?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in May 2024: #1 "Fortnight" (226,127,758 streams), #2 "I Can Do It with a Broken Heart" (148,672,462 streams), #3 "Cruel Summer" (130,291,046 streams), #4 "Down Bad" (111,583,573 streams), #5 "Guilty as Sin?" (93,891,717 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 The Tortured Poets Department (48%), #2 Lover (9.1%), #3 1989 (9.1%), #4 Midnights (6.6%), #5 Folklore (5.7%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in May 2024?

The biggest movers in May 2024: "Fortnight" entered the chart for the first time at #1 with 226,127,758 streams; "I Can Do It with a Broken Heart" entered the chart for the first time at #2 with 148,672,462 streams; "Down Bad" entered the chart for the first time at #4 with 111,583,573 streams; "Guilty as Sin?" entered the chart for the first time at #5 with 93,891,717 streams; "Who's Afraid of Little Old Me?" entered the chart for the first time at #6 with 91,640,871 streams.

What does the May 2024 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The May 2024 recap shows Taylor Swift's Spotify streams rising 99% from April 2024, reaching 3,976,199,729 total. The Tortured Poets Department dominated with 48% of all streams, showing strong catalog concentration around that era. "Fortnight" was the standout track with 226,127,758 streams. 5 songs entered the top chart for the first time this month.