Taylor Swift April 2024 Recap

In April 2024, Taylor Swift had 2,000,734,081 Spotify streams across 232 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 80,393,009 streams. The leading album was 1989 with 18.8% of all streams. Streams were down -3% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift April 2024 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for April 2024.

Worldwide Taylor streams

April 2024

-3% vs prev

2.0B

streams

232

songs

11

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

80.4M streams

1989

Leading era

1989

18.8% of streams

Era breakdown

1989
198918.8%
Lover
Lover15.5%
Midnights
Midnights14.6%
Folklore
Folklore12.6%
Reputation
Reputation9.2%
Red
Red8%
Speak Now
Speak Now7.4%
Fearless
Fearless6.6%
Evermore
Evermore5.7%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.4%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

80.4M

Lover
2+2

Lover

59.6M

Anti-Hero
3+5

Anti-Hero

55.6M

cardigan
4+6

cardigan

53.2M

august
5+11

august

48.5M

Style
6+5

Style

47.0M

Blank Space
7-2

Blank Space

44.4M

Wildest Dreams
8+9

Wildest Dreams

42.5M

Shake It Off
9+10

Shake It Off

39.4M

Is It Over Now?
10+3

Is It Over Now?

37.5M

Enchanted
11+7

Enchanted

37.1M

Karma
12+8

Karma

36.4M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
13new

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

29.0M

Love Story
14-12

Love Story

28.0M

You Belong with Me
15-9

You Belong with Me

26.7M

Delicate
16new

Delicate

25.4M

willow
17new

willow

25.3M

'Slut!'
18new

'Slut!'

25.0M

...Ready for It?
19new

...Ready for It?

25.0M

You're Losing Me (From the Vault)
20new

You're Losing Me (From the Vault)

24.9M

Biggest movers

august

august

48.5M (+22.5M)

#5

+11

Shake It Off

Shake It Off

39.4M (+16.2M)

#9

+10

Wildest Dreams

Wildest Dreams

42.5M (+16.9M)

#8

+9

Karma

Karma

36.4M (+13.5M)

#12

+8

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

29.0M (+29.0M)

#13

new

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in April 2024?

In April 2024, Taylor Swift accumulated 2,000,734,081 Spotify streams across 232 songs spanning 11 album eras. That was down 3% (54,768,633 streams fewer) compared to March 2024.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in April 2024?

In April 2024, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 80,393,009 streams. Her top album was 1989, which accounted for 18.8% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in April 2024?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in April 2024: #1 "Cruel Summer" (80,393,009 streams), #2 "Lover" (59,576,332 streams), #3 "Anti-Hero" (55,576,372 streams), #4 "cardigan" (53,212,348 streams), #5 "august" (48,451,400 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 1989 (18.8%), #2 Lover (15.5%), #3 Midnights (14.6%), #4 Folklore (12.6%), #5 Reputation (9.2%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in April 2024?

The biggest movers in April 2024: "august" climbed 11 spots to #5 (+22.5M streams); "Shake It Off" climbed 10 spots to #9 (+16.2M streams); "Wildest Dreams" climbed 9 spots to #8 (+16.9M streams); "Karma" climbed 8 spots to #12 (+13.5M streams); "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" entered the chart for the first time at #13 with 28,976,099 streams.

What does the April 2024 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The April 2024 recap shows a 3% decline in streams from March 2024, landing at 2,000,734,081 for the month. 1989 led the era breakdown at 18.8%, with streams spread across 11 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 80,393,009 streams. 1 song entered the top chart for the first time this month.