Taylor Swift September 2023 Recap

In September 2023, Taylor Swift had 2,455,541,631 Spotify streams across 226 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 140,342,487 streams. The leading album was Lover with 15.8% of all streams. Streams were down -17% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift September 2023 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for September 2023.

Worldwide Taylor streams

September 2023

-17% vs prev

2.5B

streams

226

songs

11

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

140.3M streams

Lover

Leading era

Lover

15.8% of streams

Era breakdown

Lover
Lover15.8%
Midnights
Midnights14.6%
1989
198913.3%
Speak Now
Speak Now11.7%
Folklore
Folklore11.6%
Reputation
Reputation9.5%
Red
Red8.6%
Fearless
Fearless7.7%
Evermore
Evermore5.6%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.5%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

140.3M

Style
2+2

Style

63.2M

Blank Space
3+2

Blank Space

63.0M

Anti-Hero
4-1

Anti-Hero

62.7M

august
5-3

august

59.8M

Lover
6+5

Lover

50.7M

cardigan
7—

cardigan

49.3M

Enchanted
8-2

Enchanted

47.2M

Love Story
9—

Love Story

46.6M

Karma
10-2

Karma

46.2M

Wildest Dreams
11-1

Wildest Dreams

44.5M

Don't Blame Me
12+1

Don't Blame Me

41.4M

You Belong with Me
13-1

You Belong with Me

41.3M

All Too Well
14+1

All Too Well

36.5M

Shake It Off
15+1

Shake It Off

33.2M

I Can See You
16-2

I Can See You

28.5M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
17+3

I Knew You Were Trouble.

27.7M

Delicate
18new

Delicate

26.3M

Snow on the Beach
19—

Snow on the Beach

26.3M

Lavender Haze
20-2

Lavender Haze

25.9M

Biggest movers

Lover

Lover

50.7M

#6

+5

I Knew You Were Trouble.

I Knew You Were Trouble.

27.7M

#17

+3

Delicate

Delicate

26.3M (+26.3M)

#18

new

Style

Style

63.2M

#2

+2

Blank Space

Blank Space

63.0M

#3

+2

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in September 2023?

In September 2023, Taylor Swift accumulated 2,455,541,631 Spotify streams across 226 songs spanning 11 album eras. That was down 17% (497,844,233 streams fewer) compared to August 2023.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in September 2023?

In September 2023, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 140,342,487 streams. Her top album was Lover, which accounted for 15.8% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in September 2023?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in September 2023: #1 "Cruel Summer" (140,342,487 streams), #2 "Style" (63,204,596 streams), #3 "Blank Space" (62,980,119 streams), #4 "Anti-Hero" (62,657,113 streams), #5 "august" (59,750,816 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 Lover (15.8%), #2 Midnights (14.6%), #3 1989 (13.3%), #4 Speak Now (11.7%), #5 Folklore (11.6%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in September 2023?

The biggest movers in September 2023: "Lover" climbed 5 spots to #6 (+-194,263 streams); "I Knew You Were Trouble." climbed 3 spots to #17 (+-3,730,425 streams); "Delicate" entered the chart for the first time at #18 with 26,337,309 streams; "Style" climbed 2 spots to #2 (+-7,630,510 streams); "Blank Space" climbed 2 spots to #3 (+-5,891,127 streams).

What does the September 2023 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The September 2023 recap shows a 17% decline in streams from August 2023, landing at 2,455,541,631 for the month. Lover led the era breakdown at 15.8%, with streams spread across 11 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 140,342,487 streams. 1 song entered the top chart for the first time this month.