Taylor Swift October 2023 Recap

In October 2023, Taylor Swift had 2,674,176,302 Spotify streams across 226 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 144,028,860 streams. The leading album was Lover with 15.6% of all streams. Streams were up 9% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift October 2023 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for October 2023.

Worldwide Taylor streams

October 2023

+9% vs prev

2.7B

streams

226

songs

11

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

144.0M streams

Lover

Leading era

Lover

15.6% of streams

Era breakdown

Lover
Lover15.6%
Midnights
Midnights14.6%
1989
198914.5%
Folklore
Folklore11.2%
Speak Now
Speak Now10.2%
Reputation
Reputation9.8%
Red
Red8.9%
Fearless
Fearless7.5%
Evermore
Evermore6.2%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.4%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

144.0M

Style
2—

Style

69.0M

Blank Space
3—

Blank Space

68.8M

Wildest Dreams
4+7

Wildest Dreams

65.1M

Anti-Hero
5-1

Anti-Hero

65.0M

Lover
6—

Lover

62.4M

august
7-2

august

55.0M

cardigan
8-1

cardigan

52.9M

Love Story
9—

Love Story

49.8M

Karma
10—

Karma

48.2M

Enchanted
11-3

Enchanted

47.8M

Don't Blame Me
12—

Don't Blame Me

47.5M

You Belong with Me
13—

You Belong with Me

46.0M

All Too Well
14—

All Too Well

43.7M

Shake It Off
15—

Shake It Off

37.8M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
16+1

I Knew You Were Trouble.

31.2M

Delicate
17+1

Delicate

29.5M

Lavender Haze
18+2

Lavender Haze

28.7M

Getaway Car
19new

Getaway Car

27.1M

Bad Blood
20new

Bad Blood

26.4M

Biggest movers

Wildest Dreams

Wildest Dreams

65.1M (+20.7M)

#4

+7

Lavender Haze

Lavender Haze

28.7M (+2.8M)

#18

+2

Getaway Car

Getaway Car

27.1M (+27.1M)

#19

new

I Knew You Were Trouble.

I Knew You Were Trouble.

31.2M (+3.5M)

#16

+1

Delicate

Delicate

29.5M (+3.2M)

#17

+1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in October 2023?

In October 2023, Taylor Swift accumulated 2,674,176,302 Spotify streams across 226 songs spanning 11 album eras. That was up 9% (218,634,671 streams more) compared to September 2023.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in October 2023?

In October 2023, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 144,028,860 streams. Her top album was Lover, which accounted for 15.6% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in October 2023?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in October 2023: #1 "Cruel Summer" (144,028,860 streams), #2 "Style" (69,023,524 streams), #3 "Blank Space" (68,816,244 streams), #4 "Wildest Dreams" (65,129,567 streams), #5 "Anti-Hero" (64,988,258 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 Lover (15.6%), #2 Midnights (14.6%), #3 1989 (14.5%), #4 Folklore (11.2%), #5 Speak Now (10.2%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in October 2023?

The biggest movers in October 2023: "Wildest Dreams" climbed 7 spots to #4 (+20.7M streams); "Lavender Haze" climbed 2 spots to #18 (+2.8M streams); "Getaway Car" entered the chart for the first time at #19 with 27,112,547 streams; "I Knew You Were Trouble." climbed 1 spots to #16 (+3.5M streams); "Delicate" climbed 1 spots to #17 (+3.2M streams).

What does the October 2023 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The October 2023 recap shows Taylor Swift's Spotify streams rising 9% from September 2023, reaching 2,674,176,302 total. Lover led the era breakdown at 15.6%, with streams spread across 11 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 144,028,860 streams. 1 song entered the top chart for the first time this month.