Taylor Swift August 2023 Recap

In August 2023, Taylor Swift had 2,953,385,864 Spotify streams across 225 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 151,505,392 streams. The leading album was Lover with 14.9% of all streams. Streams were down -17% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift August 2023 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for August 2023.

Worldwide Taylor streams

August 2023

-17% vs prev

3.0B

streams

225

songs

11

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

151.5M streams

Lover

Leading era

Lover

14.9% of streams

Era breakdown

Lover
Lover14.9%
Midnights
Midnights14.5%
Speak Now
Speak Now14.1%
1989
198913.3%
Folklore
Folklore11.5%
Reputation
Reputation9.1%
Red
Red8.1%
Fearless
Fearless7.7%
Evermore
Evermore5.2%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.6%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

151.5M

august
2+12

august

75.5M

Anti-Hero
3—

Anti-Hero

71.7M

Style
4+1

Style

70.8M

Blank Space
5-1

Blank Space

68.9M

Enchanted
6-4

Enchanted

60.9M

cardigan
7—

cardigan

56.8M

Karma
8-2

Karma

55.7M

Love Story
9-1

Love Story

54.3M

Wildest Dreams
10+2

Wildest Dreams

51.1M

Lover
11—

Lover

50.9M

You Belong with Me
12+1

You Belong with Me

47.3M

Don't Blame Me
13+2

Don't Blame Me

45.6M

I Can See You
14-5

I Can See You

41.8M

All Too Well
15+2

All Too Well

38.4M

Shake It Off
16+2

Shake It Off

37.9M

Back to December
17-7

Back to December

36.1M

Lavender Haze
18+2

Lavender Haze

32.2M

Snow on the Beach
19new

Snow on the Beach

31.5M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
20new

I Knew You Were Trouble.

31.4M

Biggest movers

august

august

75.5M (+20.2M)

#2

+12

Wildest Dreams

Wildest Dreams

51.1M

#10

+2

Don't Blame Me

Don't Blame Me

45.6M

#13

+2

All Too Well

All Too Well

38.4M

#15

+2

Shake It Off

Shake It Off

37.9M

#16

+2

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in August 2023?

In August 2023, Taylor Swift accumulated 2,953,385,864 Spotify streams across 225 songs spanning 11 album eras. That was down 17% (626,114,356 streams fewer) compared to July 2023.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in August 2023?

In August 2023, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 151,505,392 streams. Her top album was Lover, which accounted for 14.9% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in August 2023?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in August 2023: #1 "Cruel Summer" (151,505,392 streams), #2 "august" (75,492,352 streams), #3 "Anti-Hero" (71,699,698 streams), #4 "Style" (70,835,106 streams), #5 "Blank Space" (68,871,246 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 Lover (14.9%), #2 Midnights (14.5%), #3 Speak Now (14.1%), #4 1989 (13.3%), #5 Folklore (11.5%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in August 2023?

The biggest movers in August 2023: "august" climbed 12 spots to #2 (+20.2M streams); "Wildest Dreams" climbed 2 spots to #10 (+-5,896,384 streams); "Don't Blame Me" climbed 2 spots to #13 (+-8,236,062 streams); "All Too Well" climbed 2 spots to #15 (+-6,854,862 streams); "Shake It Off" climbed 2 spots to #16 (+-5,331,438 streams).

What does the August 2023 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The August 2023 recap shows a 17% decline in streams from July 2023, landing at 2,953,385,864 for the month. Lover led the era breakdown at 14.9%, with streams spread across 11 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 151,505,392 streams.