Taylor Swift August 2026 Recap

In August 2026, Taylor Swift had 1,342,778,882 Spotify streams across 276 songs. Her most streamed song was "The Fate of Ophelia" with 69,423,651 streams. The leading album was 1989 with 15.9% of all streams. Streams were down -4% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift August 2026 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for August 2026.

Worldwide Taylor streams

August 2026

-4% vs prev

1.3B

streams

276

songs

13

eras

The Fate of Ophelia

#1 song

The Fate of Ophelia

69.4M streams

1989

Leading era

1989

15.9% of streams

Era breakdown

1989
198915.9%
The Life of a Showgirl
The Life of a Showgirl 13.7%
Folklore
Folklore10.5%
The Tortured Poets Department
The Tortured Poets Department9.8%
Lover
Lover9.5%
Red
Red8.4%
Fearless
Fearless7.4%
Reputation
Reputation7.1%
Midnights
Midnights7%
Speak Now
Speak Now5.2%
Evermore
Evermore3.8%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.6%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

The Fate of Ophelia
1—

The Fate of Ophelia

69.4M

Blank Space
2+1

Blank Space

44.9M

I Knew It, I Knew You
3-1

I Knew It, I Knew You

39.1M

Style
4—

Style

36.8M

Love Story
5+2

Love Story

34.8M

Opalite
6-1

Opalite

33.8M

august
7+6

august

33.3M

Cruel Summer
8-2

Cruel Summer

32.6M

Shake It Off
9—

Shake It Off

28.9M

You Belong with Me
10-2

You Belong with Me

26.9M

All Too Well
11—

All Too Well

25.8M

Wildest Dreams
12-2

Wildest Dreams

23.9M

cardigan
13-1

cardigan

23.6M

Lover
14—

Lover

19.8M

I Knew You Were Trouble.
15+1

I Knew You Were Trouble.

18.5M

Enchanted
16-1

Enchanted

17.2M

I Don't Wanna Live Forever
17+1

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

16.5M

Fortnight
18-1

Fortnight

16.5M

Delicate
19—

Delicate

13.6M

exile
20new

exile

13.0M

Biggest movers

august

august

33.3M (+10.5M)

#7

+6

Love Story

Love Story

34.8M (+1.1M)

#5

+2

Blank Space

Blank Space

44.9M (+2.9M)

#2

+1

I Knew You Were Trouble.

I Knew You Were Trouble.

18.5M (+178K)

#15

+1

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

I Don't Wanna Live Forever

16.5M

#17

+1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in August 2026?

In August 2026, Taylor Swift accumulated 1,342,778,882 Spotify streams across 276 songs spanning 13 album eras. That was down 4% (60,346,647 streams fewer) compared to July 2026.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in August 2026?

In August 2026, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "The Fate of Ophelia" with 69,423,651 streams. Her top album was 1989, which accounted for 15.9% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in August 2026?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in August 2026: #1 "The Fate of Ophelia" (69,423,651 streams), #2 "Blank Space" (44,907,456 streams), #3 "I Knew It, I Knew You" (39,054,867 streams), #4 "Style" (36,752,195 streams), #5 "Love Story" (34,755,771 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 1989 (15.9%), #2 The Life of a Showgirl (13.7%), #3 Folklore (10.5%), #4 The Tortured Poets Department (9.8%), #5 Lover (9.5%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in August 2026?

The biggest movers in August 2026: "august" climbed 6 spots to #7 (+10.5M streams); "Love Story" climbed 2 spots to #5 (+1.1M streams); "Blank Space" climbed 1 spots to #2 (+2.9M streams); "I Knew You Were Trouble." climbed 1 spots to #15 (+178K streams); "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" climbed 1 spots to #17 (+-791,387 streams).

What does the August 2026 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The August 2026 recap shows a 4% decline in streams from July 2026, landing at 1,342,778,882 for the month. 1989 led the era breakdown at 15.9%, with streams spread across 13 different eras. "The Fate of Ophelia" was the standout track with 69,423,651 streams.