Taylor Swift January 2024 Recap

In January 2024, Taylor Swift had 2,268,745,449 Spotify streams across 232 songs. Her most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 121,503,554 streams. The leading album was 1989 with 20.6% of all streams. Streams were down -31% compared to the previous month.

← Recaps

Taylor Swift January 2024 Recap

Worldwide Spotify streaming data for January 2024.

Worldwide Taylor streams

January 2024

-31% vs prev

2.3B

streams

232

songs

11

eras

Cruel Summer

#1 song

Cruel Summer

121.5M streams

1989

Leading era

1989

20.6% of streams

Era breakdown

1989
198920.6%
Lover
Lover15.5%
Midnights
Midnights14.2%
Folklore
Folklore10.6%
Reputation
Reputation9.6%
Red
Red8%
Speak Now
Speak Now7.6%
Fearless
Fearless6.5%
Evermore
Evermore6%
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift1.4%
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection
The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection0%

Top songs

Cruel Summer
1—

Cruel Summer

121.5M

Lover
2+3

Lover

54.6M

Blank Space
3+1

Blank Space

49.9M

Is It Over Now?
4-2

Is It Over Now?

49.5M

Style
5-2

Style

49.4M

Anti-Hero
6—

Anti-Hero

48.4M

cardigan
7—

cardigan

42.2M

Wildest Dreams
8—

Wildest Dreams

39.5M

Don't Blame Me
9+1

Don't Blame Me

37.9M

Love Story
10-1

Love Story

37.5M

august
11+1

august

36.1M

You're Losing Me (From the Vault)
12new

You're Losing Me (From the Vault)

34.9M

Shake It Off
13+4

Shake It Off

34.1M

'Slut!'
14-1

'Slut!'

32.9M

All Too Well
15—

All Too Well

32.6M

Enchanted
16—

Enchanted

32.6M

You Belong with Me
17+1

You Belong with Me

32.5M

Karma
18+1

Karma

32.4M

Now That We Don't Talk
19-8

Now That We Don't Talk

29.0M

Bad Blood
20—

Bad Blood

25.4M

Biggest movers

You're Losing Me (From the Vault)

You're Losing Me (From the Vault)

34.9M (+34.9M)

#12

new

Shake It Off

Shake It Off

34.1M

#13

+4

Lover

Lover

54.6M

#2

+3

Blank Space

Blank Space

49.9M

#3

+1

Don't Blame Me

Don't Blame Me

37.9M

#9

+1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spotify streams did Taylor Swift have in January 2024?

In January 2024, Taylor Swift accumulated 2,268,745,449 Spotify streams across 232 songs spanning 11 album eras. That was down 31% (1,020,835,397 streams fewer) compared to December 2023.

What was Taylor Swift's most streamed song and album in January 2024?

In January 2024, Taylor Swift's most streamed song was "Cruel Summer" with 121,503,554 streams. Her top album was 1989, which accounted for 20.6% of all streams that month.

What were Taylor Swift's top songs and albums in January 2024?

Taylor Swift's top 5 songs in January 2024: #1 "Cruel Summer" (121,503,554 streams), #2 "Lover" (54,572,657 streams), #3 "Blank Space" (49,929,027 streams), #4 "Is It Over Now?" (49,477,010 streams), #5 "Style" (49,420,183 streams). Top albums by stream share: #1 1989 (20.6%), #2 Lover (15.5%), #3 Midnights (14.2%), #4 Folklore (10.6%), #5 Reputation (9.6%).

Which Taylor Swift songs or albums changed the most in January 2024?

The biggest movers in January 2024: "You're Losing Me (From the Vault)" entered the chart for the first time at #12 with 34,890,283 streams; "Shake It Off" climbed 4 spots to #13 (+-13,305,886 streams); "Lover" climbed 3 spots to #2 (+-20,331,891 streams); "Blank Space" climbed 1 spots to #3 (+-26,648,337 streams); "Don't Blame Me" climbed 1 spots to #9 (+-15,135,532 streams).

What does the January 2024 Taylor Swift recap show about her listening trends?

The January 2024 recap shows a 31% decline in streams from December 2023, landing at 2,268,745,449 for the month. 1989 led the era breakdown at 20.6%, with streams spread across 11 different eras. "Cruel Summer" was the standout track with 121,503,554 streams. 1 song entered the top chart for the first time this month.